Класиране Група 1»

Отбор М Т
Румъния 6 9
Чехословакия 6 9
Уелс 6 5
Финландия 6 1

Класиране Група 2»

Отбор М Т
Унгария 6 9
България 6 7
Франция 6 7
Норвегия 6 1

Класиране Група 3»

Отбор М Т
Англия 6 11
Швейцария 6 9
Гърция 6 3
Малта 6 1

Мачове Група 3»

Дата | час
11.10 | 17:00 Малта 1:1 Гърция
16.12 | 16:00 Гърция 0:1 Швейцария
20.12 | 16:30 Малта 1:2 Швейцария
03.02 | 17:00 Малта 0:1 Англия
21.04 | 21:45 Швейцария 5:0 Малта
21.04 | 22:45 Англия 3:0 Гърция
12.05 | 22:15 Швейцария 1:0 Гърция
12.05 | 22:45 Англия 5:0 Малта
18.06 | 21:30 Гърция 2:0 Малта
13.10 | 22:00 Швейцария 2:3 Англия
10.11 | 22:45 Англия 1:1 Швейцария
01.12 | 15:45 Гърция 0:2 Англия

Класиране Група 4»

Отбор М Т
СССР 6 10
Испания 6 8
Северна Ирландия 6 6
Кипър 6 0

Класиране Група 5»

Отбор М Т
Белгия 6 9
Португалия 6 7
Шотландия 6 6
Дания 6 2

Класиране Група 6»

Отбор М Т
Италия 6 10
Австрия 6 7
Швеция 6 6
Ейре 6 1

Мачове Група 6»

Дата | час
14.10 | 23:00 Ейре 1:1 Швеция
28.10 | 21:00 Швеция 1:0 Ейре
31.10 | 17:00 Австрия 1:2 Италия
08.12 | 16:30 Италия 3:0 Ейре
10.05 | 22:00 Ейре 1:2 Италия
26.05 | 21:00 Швеция 1:0 Австрия
30.05 | 18:30 Ейре 1:4 Австрия
09.06 | 21:00 Швеция 0:0 Италия
04.09 | 17:30 Австрия 1:0 Швеция
09.10 | 16:30 Италия 3:0 Швеция
10.10 | 16:45 Австрия 6:0 Ейре
20.11 | 16:30 Италия 2:2 Австрия

Класиране Група 7»

Отбор М Т
Югославия 6 9
Холандия 6 7
ГДР 6 7
Люксембург 6 1

Класиране Група 8»

Отбор М Т
ФРГ 6 10
Полша 6 6
Турция 6 5
Албания 6 3

Мачове Група 8»

Дата | час
14.10 | 19:30 Полша 3:0 Албания
17.10 | 17:30 ФРГ 1:1 Турция
13.12 | 18:00 Турция 2:1 Албания
17.02 | 16:30 Албания 0:1 ФРГ
25.04 | 16:00 Турция 0:3 ФРГ
12.05 | 18:00 Албания 1:1 Полша
12.06 | 17:30 ФРГ 2:0 Албания
22.09 | 17:15 Полша 5:1 Турция
10.10 | 14:00 Полша 1:3 ФРГ
14.11 | 16:00 Албания 3:0 Турция
17.11 | 17:00 ФРГ 0:0 Полша
05.12 | 15:30 Турция 1:0 Полша

Мачове Четвърт финали»

Дата | час
29.04 | 17:30 Италия 0:0 Белгия
29.04 | 19:00 Унгария 1:1 Румъния
29.04 | 22:45 Англия 1:3 ФРГ
30.04 | 18:00 Югославия 0:0 СССР
13.05 | 17:00 СССР 3:0 Югославия
13.05 | 18:00 ФРГ 0:0 Англия
13.05 | 18:00 Румъния 2:2 Унгария
13.05 | 22:00 Белгия 2:1 Италия
17.05 | 22:00 Унгария 2:1 Румъния